These luxurious lotion bars are silky smooth and packed with moisturizing goodness for your dry winter skin. Plus, they’re easy enough to make last-minute and ready to hand out for Christmas tomorrow!
2 oz Beeswax
8 oz Sweet Almond Oil
2 oz Shea Butter
3 oz Mango Butter
3 oz Cocoa Butter
One oz blend of your favorite extracts
16 Push Tubes
0.25 oz Fragrance or Essential Oil
Melt beeswax, sweet almond oil, and cocoa butter first. Then stir the shea and mango butter into the hot oils and wax. Add extracts and fragrance or essential oil. Pour into push tubes, label, and enjoy!
Some recommended extracts:
Oat Extract: Soothing for all types of skin and especially popular in baby skin care products, Oat Extract is also considered moisturizing and mildly anti-aging. This extract is water soluble and suggested for use up to 10% in conditioners, soaps, and lotions.
Carrot Extract: Carrot Extract is high in vitamins A and E and beta carotene. It is an anti-inflammatory, soothing chapped and uncomfortable skin. It is thought to bring balance to the moisture in both skin and hair as a conditioning agent. This water based extract will be beneficial in handmade hair conditioner and skincare recipes, especially for dry winter skin, aging or matured skin. Use at 5 – 10% for conditioners and 1 – 5% for skin care. Extract is yellow in color.
Aloe Extract: Aloe is renowned for it’s ability to heal, moisturize, and sooth irritated, inflamed, or sunburned skin. Our Aloe Extract is water soluble and is fantastic in soaps, lotions and shampoos. Suggested usage rate is 2 – 15%, a natural yellow color.
Chamomile Extract: Chamomile Extract is used as an anti-inflammatory and also as a mild sedative. Use it in sleepy-time cream, night time baths or pulse point formulas. On the skin, it helps to reduce redness and is soothing on inflamed skin.
Evening Primrose Extract: Long known as a natural anti-inflammatory, Evening Primrose extract has traditionally been used in mature skin preparations, but also wonderful to soothe skin dryness, itchiness, and redness. A natural yellow, this extract is water soluble and can be used in handmade haircare and skincare products, including lotions and soaps. Suggested usage rate is 2 – 6%.